The pink clay mask already contains countless stimulating ingredients to make the skin glow again. A clean skin will shrink pores. Our mask is made for sensitive skin. The pink clay mask is vegan, but what is the benefit. IZZI Cosmetics has carefully selected all its ingredients. We will explain each ingredient and tell you what it is beneficial for.
Pink Kaolin Clay
Kaolin clay is usually found white, but depending on the percentage of iron oxide, the clay will be more pink. The higher the level of iron oxide, and the darker the clay, it becomes more absorbent too.
Kaolin clay can be found in red, white and pink variations. Each clay has a different benefit on skin types. For example: red clay is great for oily skin types, and white clay is there for calming benefits. Pink clay is actually right in the middle, and provides a pore cleansing whilst the skin keeps the balance and comfort.
Pink Kaolin Clay benefits the skin in the following ways:
- Pink clay gives a deep pore cleansing
- Pink clay keeps the skin hydrated
- Pink clay cares for the balance of the skin
- Pink clay makes the pores shrink
Bentonite clay is a fine, soft texture of natural clay. It only forms a paste when it's mixed with water. It can be used medical or cosmetically. The clay even has beneficials ways for skin, hair and body.
Bentonite clay has been used for removal of toxins and oils for thousands of years. It's sometimes even added to food or drinks with the aim of relieving digestive issues or toxins from the body.
Bentonite clay has many benefits for the skin:
- It's treating oily skin and acne
- It's detoxifying the skin
- It's removing toxins from the body
- Lightens skin discoloration
Aloe vera is probably the most widely used herbal remedies for skin conditions. The gel-like components of the plant are known to heal the skin from minor ailments.
“Aloe vera is a cactus-like plant known for its healing and medicinal properties,” says Joel Schlessinger, M.D., Omaha-based board-certified dermatologist and cosmetic surgeon.
Aloe vera benefits the skin in countless ways, such as:
- moisturizing the skin
- anti aging
- boost collagen
- helps restore minor cuts
- lightens blemishes on the face
- cold sores
- reduces acne
Vitamin A helps to speed up healing. It also prevents breakouts and support the skin's immune system. Vitamin A promotes natural moisturizing which means it will help to hydrate the skin effectively. It will keep your skin glowy.
Vitamin A benefits the skin:
- prevent break outs
- normalise pigmentation
- youthful glow
- speed up healing
- maintaining a healthy layer of the upper skin
Coconut oil is a fat extracted from dried coconut flakes or raw coconuts. Therefore, it's emollient properties make it beneficial for normal-to-dry skin, usually when used overnight as a moisturizer. So if you have a dry skin or flaky skin, use coconut oil instead of a regular moisturizer to soften and hydrate your skin. When you use the pink clay mask from IZZI, coconut oil is already added obviously and you don't need to put any pure coconut oil on the face. Coconut oil is comedogenic, which means it can clog pores! And that's the opposite of what you want for your skin. After using the pink clay mask, your skin will be refreshed and soft.
Coconut oil has many benefits for the skin:
- It increases the hydration level
- It reduces inflammation
- Helps stimulates the collagen proces
- And it lightens dark patches
Vitamin E is a body nutrient to support your immune system. It helps to regenerate your cells and it also has a antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. This will help getting enough essentials to your everyday health.
It's commonly known for its benefits for skin health. Vitamin E makes the skin look younger and glowy. You can even leave it on your skin overnight.
Vitamin E benefits for the skin:
- moisturizing and healing effect
- treat hyperpigmentation
- treat acne scarring
- skin health
- cell function
- reducing UV damage
Centipeda Cunninghamii Extract (Old Man's Weed)
Old man's weed is a Australian ancient herb that gives you a perfect skin.
There are many popular ingredients, however old man's weed also known as Centipeda Cunninghamii, is probably the best there is. It was originally used by Aborigines to treat some types of illnesses, from coughs and colds, to infections and wounds.
This plant with its distinctively shaped leaves and heady aroma was actually traditionally used by applying the leaves directly on to the skin. The body heat would then cause oils from the leaves to be released and absorbed by the skin.
The herb offers a reduction of inflammation of 4000 times compared to aspirin. This is also why its a main skincare ingredient to minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It's also highly effective in treating dry skin.
Old man's weed skincare benefits are:
- reducing inflammation
- calms irritations
- renews skin cells
- clearer and smoother skin
- removes acne
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel)
Witch Hazel is also called Hamamelis Virginiana. It's been used for centuries by the Native Americans. They used it as a remedy for a variety of skin ailments, especially related to irritation and inflammation.
Nowadays you can find witch hazel in its purest form at a local drugstore.
We've added Witch Hazel in our pink detox clay mask because it fights acne and protects the skin against any other damage.
Witch Hazel skin benefits:
- improves skin tone
- fights acne
- protects against skin damage
- relieves inflammation
- reduces skin irritation
Limonene is actually derived from citrus fruits, including grapefruits and oranges. Limonene is also a species from the mint family. Which causes our Pink Detox Mask to smell fresh and slightly like mint.
So limonene is a plant-based ingredient, this means it's unlikely to cause irritation, even to the most sensitive skin. This is also why our Pink Detox Mask fits every skin type.
Limonene is a strong antioxidant and has also been shown to soothe the skin. By being a antioxidant for the skin, it helps to remove impurities. This ingredient ensures that other ingredients can penetrate deep into the skin. For example, 1 ingredient gives all other ingredients much more effect.
In addition to all these benefits, the ingredient also has an anti-inflammatory effect. Sun damage or skin irritations are soothed by this.
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
This dark spot remover comes from the Licorice plant, also known as Glycyrrhiza Glaba. The herb is native to the mediterranean. It's found in southern and central Russia, Asia to Iran. Many species are now grown throughout Asia, Europe, and the Middle East. From the plant we extract an oil to be able to add into skincare. We've added the Licorice plant in our clay mask because it helps to stop ongoing pigmentation.
There is a long history of use for therapeutic benefits if we're asking about roses. Every part of the flower is used for its fragrance and known for helping to calm the skin. It also helps provides a astringent and soothing benefits. Roses are filled with antioxidants such as Vitamin A, C, D and E, of which we all know will help reduce fine lines, and helps encourage collagen strength and production.
Roses are usually used for dry, mature and sensitive skin types. What are the benefits of roses for the skin?
- help cleanse skin
- prevent blemishes
- anti inflammatory
- minimizes redness
- soothes irritation
- calming and healing
- reduce spots and discoloration
Undaria pinnatifid is also known as the brown algae. It's a type of seaweed that's also edible. It's a rich source of nutrients which benefits the skin highly. Among this benefit, the Undaria also is a antioxidant.
Skin benefits from using Undaria:
- soothing skin
- protection damage
- uv damage control
- increases brightness in the skin
Pinnatifida (Kelp) Extract
Kelp is derived from brown algae, just like the Undaria. In skincare, Kelp extract is used as a topical ingredient, due to its multitude of skin care benefits.
Kelp extract function include: antioxidant, anti-aging, and moisturizing properties. Research has shown kelp extract is able to exhibit antioxidant effects that work to neutralize free radicals present in the environment. When infused into skincare formulas, kelp extract’s antioxidant protection helps to reduce oxidative stress found in the skin, which may also contribute towards an anti-aging effect. 1 In addition, topical application of kelp extract has shown potential as an emollient due to its ability to reduce moisture loss from the skin surface and improve dryness. 2 Altogether, these protective qualities make kelp extract a desirable skin care ingredient to infuse into moisturizing formulas such as lotions, creams, and masks to help improve the skin’s overall appearance.
Punica Granatum (Pomegranate)
Pomegranate is a super fruit ingredient that can be used as a natural replacement for synthetic materials. Pomegranate in skin care products, increase the moisture level of the skin, and enhancing the skin's barrier function to protect from environmental stress. Oils are extracted from this fruit, and it's providing protection for our skin. Pomegranate neutralizes the effect of free radicals in our body. It makes skin cells firm again, which will thereby keep wrinkles away.
We've added Pomegranate in our pink clay mask because it mostly fights acne. The vitamin C that's also found in pomegranate will help regulating the production of sebum, an oily secretion which may cause acne.
Garcinia Mangostana (Mangosteen) Fruit Extract
Garcinia Cambogia is a tropical fruit that's found in south east Asia, India, and Africa. It thrives in moist forests and is sometimes referred to as the Brindleberry.
If your skin starts showing signs of aging, Garcinia will help to improve the elasticity in your skin. Of course natural aging is a part of anyones life, but it can really help delay signs of aging in your skin, which will keep your skin tight and smooth! Next to that, Garcinia is also really helpful for many other things. Such as:
- fat loss
- stabilizing blood sugar
- mood improvements
- preventing kidney stones
- reduces stress levels
- supports healthy cholesterol level
- increases endurance
Green Tea Extract
Also known as: Rosemary. Did you know that Rosemary has a major benefits for skin care? It's known for it's calming effect on the human brain and skin.
Rosmarinic acid in rosemary extract has the power to sooth irritated skin. This should be you go-to source for everything you ever wanted to know about skincare and it's products.
As you might expect, we've added Rosemary to our pink detox clay mask because it has the power to sooth irritated skin.
Peppermint oil is an extracted aroma from the herb in the mint family. It can be found in North America and Europe in it's natural habitat.
The aroma is extracted from the leaves of the peppermint plant and is used for a variety of purposes.
Peppermint oil is used in skincare for:
- relieve of itching
- muscle pain and headaches
- grow of thick and long hair
A study showed that a three percent solution of peppermint oil led to the growth of thick and long hair.
Glycerine may sound very chemical, but originally it can be found in all animal and vegetable matter. We however added only Glycerin from vegetables to put in our clay maks. Glycerine has many uses and many benefits for skin care.
Glycerine is also called Glycerol or Glycerin is a colorless and syrupy liquid with a sweet flavor. Glycerine is a sugar alcohol. The name of Glycerol comes from the greek word: Glykys which means sweet!
Glycerin skin benefits are:
- acne treatment
- anti aging
- black head remover
- reduces blemishes
- fights skin deseases